真虎骨平特肖113|平特肖必中
歡迎瀏覽在職研究生網!
中國在職研究生網

010-5126410015901414202

當前位置:在職研究生網 > 在職MBA > MBA真題 > 正文

2017年MBA英語真題及答案解析

2017-06-05 10:13:17 來源:萬題庫258

 2017年MBA英語真題及答案解析:

  Section I Use of English

  Directions:

  Read the following text. Choose the best word (s) for each numbered blank and mark A, B, C or D on the ANSWER SHEET. (10 points)

  People have speculated for centuries about a future without work .Today is no different, with academics, writers, and activists once again_____(1)that technology be replacing human workers. Some imagine that the coming work-free world will be defined by_____(2)A few wealthy people will own all the capital, and the masses will struggle in an impoverished wasteland.

  A different and not mutually exclusive_____(3)holds that the future will be a wasteland of a different sort, one_____(4)by purposelessness: Without jobs to give their lives_____(5), people will simply become lazy and depressed._____(6),today's unemployed don't seem to be having a great time. One Gallup poll found that 20 percent of Americans who have been unemployed for at least a year report having depression, double the rate for_____(7)Americans. Also, some research suggests that the_____(8)for rising rates of mortality, mental-health problems, and addicting_____(9)poorly-educated middle-aged people is shortage of well-paid jobs. Perhaps this is why many_____(10)the agonizing dullness of a jobless future.

  But it doesn't_____(11)follow from findings like these that a world without work would be filled with unease. Such visions are based on the_____(12)of being unemployed in a society built on the concept of employment. In the_____(13)of work, a society designed with other ends in mind could_____(14)strikingly different circumstanced for the future of labor and leisure. Today, the_____(15)of work may be a bit overblown. “Many jobs are boring, degrading, unhealthy, and a waste of human potential,” says John Danaher, a lecturer at the National University of Ireland in Galway.

  These days, because leisure time is relatively_____(16)for most workers, people use their free time to counterbalance the intellectual and emotional_____(17)of their jobs. “When I come home from a hard day's work, I often feel_____(18)," Danaher says, adding, "In a world in which I don't have to work, I might feel rather different”—perhaps different enough to throw himself_____(19)a hobby or a passion project with the intensity usually reserved for_____(20)matters.

  1.【題干】_____

  【選項】

  A.boasting

  B.denying

  C.warning

  D.ensuring

  【答案】C

  【解析】空格之后的賓語從句部分“technology is replacing human workers.”結合選項,應該選擇warning。其他三項[A] boasting [B] denying [D] ensuring均不符合此處的語境要求,故均排除。

  2.【題干】_____

  【選項】

  A.inequality

  B.instability

  C.unreliability

  D.uncertainty

  【答案】A

  【解析】空格單詞后面的句意看到了貧富對比,故作為上文對其進行概括關鍵應選擇inequality。

  3.【題干】_____

  【選項】

  A.policy

  B.guideline

  C.resolution

  D.prediction

  【答案】D

  【解析】空格之后的內容“holds that the future will be a wasteland of a different sort,”該定語從句是對空格詞匯的修飾與說明,既然文中用到了will 這一個表示將來時態的助動詞,故答案為prediction。

  4.【題干】_____

  【選項】

  A.characterized

  B.divided

  C.balanced

  D.measured

  【答案】A

  【解析】one_____(4)by purposelessness。其他三項均不符合,故排除。

  5.【題干】_____

  【選項】

  A.wisdom

  B.meaning

  C.glory

  D.freedom

  【答案】B

  【解析】空格所在句后面的表述與空格前的內容屬于并列關系,由逗號連接。答案選擇meaning。[A] wisdom[C] glory[D] freedom這些選項都表示褒義色彩和后面 lazy、depressed 矛盾。

  6.【題干】_____

  【選項】

  A.Instead

  B.Indeed

  C.Thus

  D.Nevertheless

  【答案】B

  【解析】分析下四個選項可以看出并無體現因果關系,故[A] Thus排除,另外instead,nevertheless 表示轉折語意,但是上下文邏輯并無體現。故[A]Instead[C] Thus [D] Nevertheless均排除。

  7.【題干】_____

  【選項】

  A.rich

  B.urban

  C.working

  D.educated

  【答案】C

  【解析】One Gallup poll found that 20 percent of Americans who have been unemployed for at least a year report having depression, double the rate for 7 Americans. 根據上下文對比的語意對照應該選擇working。前面提到unemployed此處在進行對比,故選擇表示反義呼應的詞working。   8.【題干】_____

  【選項】

  A.explanation

  B.requirement

  C.compensation

  D.substitute

  【答案】A

  【解析】some research suggests that the_____(8)for rising rates of mortality, mental-health problems, and addicting_____(9)poorly-educated middle-aged people is shortage of well-paid jobs.

  9.【題干】_____

  【選項】

  A.under

  B.beyond

  C.alongside

  D.among

  【答案】D

  【解析】很明顯應該指前者的發生范圍。瀏覽四個選項,among“在....中”表示范圍,符合此處語義需要,故為答案。

  10.【題干】_____

  【選項】

  A.leave behind

  B.make up

  C.worry about

  D.set aside

  【答案】C

  【解析】Perhaps this is why many_____(10)the agonizing dullness of a jobless future.

  11.【題干】_____

  【選項】

  A.statistically

  B.occasionally

  C.necessarily

  D.economically

  【答案】C

  【解析】But表示轉折語意。doesn't necessarily不一定。符合此處語意需要,故為答案。

  12.【題干】_____

  【選項】

  A.chances

  B.downsides

  C.benefits

  D.principles

  【答案】B

  【解析】答案的線索在于空格后面的介詞短語,后面提到being unemployed。這是貶義。其他選項均不符條件。

  13.【題干】_____

  【選項】

  A.absence

  B.height

  C.face

  D.course

  【答案】A

  【解析】In the_____(13)of work, a society designed with other ends in mind could14 strikingly different circumstances for the future of labor and leisure.

  14.【題干】_____

  【選項】

  A.disturb

  B.restore

  C.exclude

  D.yield

  【答案】D

  【解析】該空格所選詞匯的主語是a society 賓語是different circumstances.根據主謂一致的原則應該選擇yield。語義為:產生。

  15.【題干】_____

  【選項】

  A.model

  B.practice

  C.virtue

  D.hardship

  【答案】C

  【解析】overblown.一詞為解題線索。含義:吹散 吹倒 表貶義。后面的內容Many jobs are boring, degrading, unhealthy, and a waste of human potential,” says John Danaher, a lecturer at the National University of Ireland in Galway.是對這句話的進一步解釋,結合前后的上下文語義理解,應選擇virtue,其他選項均排除。

  16.【題干】_____

  【選項】

  A.tricky

  B.lengthy

  C.mysterious

  D.scarce

  【答案】D

  【解析】because leisure time is relatively_____(16)for most workers, people use their free time to counterbalance the intellectual and emotional_____(17)of their jobs. 結合常識認知及上下文理解應該選擇scarce。

  17.【題干】_____

  【選項】

  A.demands

  B.standards

  C.qualities

  D.threats

  【答案】A

  【解析】根據語義的要求,瀏覽選項,只有demands符合語義要求。

  18.【題干】_____

  【選項】

  A.ignored

  B.tired

  C.confused

  D.starved

  【答案】B

  【解析】上下文語義理解+常識

  "When I come home from a hard day's work, I often feel_____(18)," Danaher says, adding, "In a world in which I don't have to work, I might feel rather different".

  19.【題干】_____

  【選項】

  A.off

  B.against

  C.behind

  D.into

  【答案】D

  【解析】“Throw oneself into ......”意思是:一頭扎進;投身于,積極從事。

  20.【題干】_____

  【選項】

  A.technological

  B.professional

  C.educational

  D.interpersonal

  【答案】B

  【解析】此處空格處答案和前面的intensity形成呼應與關聯。故此處professional符合語義需要,入選。

  Section II Reading Comprehension

  Part A

  Directions:

  Read the following four texts. Answer the questions below each text by choosing A, B, C or D. Mark your answers on the ANSWER SHEET. (40 points)

  Text 1

  Every Saturday morning, at 9 am, more than 50,000 runners set off to run 5km around their local park. The Parkrun phenomenon began with a dozen friends and has inspired 400 events in the UK and more abroad. Events are free, staffed by thousands of volunteers. Runners range from four years old to grandparents; their times range from Andrew Baddeley's world record 13 minutes 48 seconds up to an hour.

  Parkrun is succeeding where London's Olympic "legacy" is failing. Ten years ago on Monday, it was announced that the Games of the 30th Olympiad would be in London. Planning documents pledged that the great legacy of the Games would be to level a nation of sport lovers away from their couches. The population would be fitter, healthier and produce more winners. It has not happened. The number of adults doing weekly sport did rise, by nearly 2 million in the run-up to 2012-but the general population was growing faster. Worse, the numbers are now falling at an accelerating rate. The opposition claims primary school pupils doing at least two hours of sport a week have nearly halved. Obesity has risen among adults and children. Official retrospections continue as to why London 2012 failed to "inspire a generation." The success of Parkrun offers answers.

  Parkun is not a race but a time trial: Your only competitor is the clock. The ethos welcomes anybody. There is as much joy over a puffed-out first-timer being clapped over the line as there is about top talent shining. The Olympic bidders, by contrast, wanted to get more people doing sports and to produce more elite athletes. The dual aim was mixed up: The stress on success over taking part was intimidating for newcomers.

  Indeed, there is something a little absurd in the state getting involved in the planning of such a fundamentally "grassroots", concept as community sports associations. If there is a role for government, it should really be getting involved in providing common goods-making sure there is space for playing fields and the money to pave tennis and netball courts, and encouraging the provision of all these activities in schools. But successive governments have presided over selling green spaces, squeezing money from local authorities and declining attention on sport in education. Instead of wordy, worthy strategies, future governments need to do more to provide the conditions for sport to thrive. Or at least not make them worse.

  21.【題干】According to Paragraph1, Parkrun has_____.

  【選項】

  A.gained great popularity

  B.created many jobs

  C.strengthened community ties

  D.become an official festival

  【答案】A

  【解析】由題干中的關鍵詞According to Paragraph 1, 可以快速的定位到文中的第一段,第一段講了每周六大約有五萬多人都會在他們當地的公園里跑步,跑步的年齡跨度之大:從4歲的小朋友到祖父母年紀的人都有;跑步所用的時間跨度也很大:從世界紀錄的13分48秒到一個小時。由此可見,這是一個全****動,與A選項的 great popularity相互對應,所以選A. 其他選項,B創造了很多就業機會;C增強了社會的凝聚力;D成為一個官方的節日;這幾個選項原文中都沒有涉及,所以排除。

  22.【題干】The author believes that London's Olympic "legacy" has failed to_____.

  【選項】

  A.boost population growth

  B.promote sport participation

  C.improve the city's image

  D.increase sport hours in schools

  【答案】B

  【解析】可以發現原文中第二段第一句話Parkrun is succeeding where London’s Olympic “legacy” is failing與題干中的關鍵詞London's Olympic “legacy” has failed to...對應,所以可以鎖定文章的第二段,從而找出解題的關鍵。第二段前半部分講了在最初的時候Olympic的目標,然而,事實卻事與愿違,...but the general population was growing faster. Worse, the numbers are now falling at an accelerating rate. 由這句話可以看出,Olympic并沒有推動大眾的參與性,與預期的目標不符,所以選擇B。

  23.【題干】Parkrun is different from Olympic games in that it_____.

  【選項】

  A.aims at discovering talents

  B.focuses on mass competition

  C.does not emphasize elitism

  D.does not attract first-timers

  【答案】C

  【解析】由題干中的關鍵詞Parkrun is different from Olympic games in that...可以知道這是想考察Parkrun和Olympic的區別。追溯到原文,可以看到文中的第三段第一句話:Parkrun is not a race but a time trial.從這句話可以排除A和B,因為A和B都和競爭有關,D選項可以從這一段的這一句話:there is much joy over a puffed-out first-timer being clapped over the line as there is ...可知,Parkrun有很多第一次參加的人,所以排除D. 最后可以知道,答案選C,因為parkrun不是比賽,所以就不重視精英主義。

  24.【題干】With regard to mass sport, the author holds that governments should_____.

  【選項】

  A.organize "grassroots" sports events

  B.supervise local sports associations

  C.increase funds for sports clubs

  D.invest in public sports facilities

  【答案】D

  【解析】由題干中的關鍵詞the governments should...,可以知道,命題人想要考察的是對于Parkrun這一項大眾運動,政府應該做點什么。所以,考生要快速的定位到原文中有關政府的段落,即第四段,If there is a role for government, it should really be getting involved in providing common goods—making sure there is space for playing fields and the money to pave tennis and netball courts, and encouraging the provision of all these activities in schools. 從這里可以知道,作者希望政府能夠為Parkrun提供場所和錢,并針對學校制定相關條例以鼓勵全****動。由此可以排除A,B,C.最終選擇D。

  25.【題干】The author's attitude to what UK governments have done for sports is_____.

  【選項】

  A.tolerant

  B.critical

  C.uncertain

  D.sympathetic

  【答案】B

  【解析】由題干中的關鍵詞the author’s attitude to what UK government have done for sport可以再次鎖定原文中關于政府的部分,可見這一題與24題是有一定聯系的。第四段一開始作者提出了自己對政府的期許,但是事實上,政府卻沒有達到這一期許。But successive government have presided over selling green spaces, squeezing money from local authorities and declining attention on sport in education. 政府負責賣地,從地方政府壓榨金錢,不重視學校的體育運動。可見,此處作者指責政府的一系列行為,由此可以得出答案B. tolerant:寬容的,容忍的; uncertain:含糊的,不確定的;sympathetic:同情的,贊同的。

  Text 2

  With so much focus on children's use of screens, it's easy for parents to forget about their own screen use. "Tech is designed to really suck on you in," says Jenny Radesky in her study of digital play, "and digital products are there to promote maximal engagement. It makes it hard to disengage, and leads to a lot of bleed-over into the family routine."

  Radesky has studied the use of mobile phones and tablets at mealtimes by giving mother-child pairs a food-testing exercise. She found that mothers who sued devices during the exercise started 20 percent fewer verbal and 39 percent fewer nonverbal interactions with their children. During a separate observation, she saw that phones became a source of tension in the family. Parents would be looking at their emails while the children would be making excited bids for their attention.

  Infants are wired to look at parents' faces to try to understand their world, and if those faces are blank and unresponsive—as they often are when absorbed in a device-it can be extremely disconcerting foe the children. Radesky cites the "still face experiment" devised by developmental psychologist Ed Tronick in the 1970s. In it, a mother is asked to interact with her child in a normal way before putting on a blank expression and not giving them any visual social feedback; The child becomes increasingly distressed as she tries to capture her mother's attention. "Parents don't have to be exquisitely parents at all times, but there needs to be a balance and parents need to be responsive and sensitive to a child’s verbal or nonverbal expressions of an emotional need," says Radesky.

  On the other hand, Tronick himself is concerned that the worries about kids' use of screens are born out of an "oppressive ideology that demands that parents should always be interacting" with their children: "It's based on a somewhat fantasized, very white, very upper-middle-class ideology that says if you're failing to expose your child to 30,000 words you are neglecting them." Tronick believes that just because a child isn't learning from the screen doesn't mean there's no value to it-particularly if it gives parents time to have a shower, do housework or simply have a break from their child. Parents, he says, can get a lot out of using their devices to speak to a friend or get some work out of the way. This can make them feel happier, which lets then be more available to their child the rest of the time.

  26.【題干】According to Jenny Radesky, digital products are designed to ______.

  【選項】

  A.simplify routine matters

  B.absorb user attention

  C.better interpersonal relations

  D.increase work efficiency

  【答案】B

  【解析】由題干中的關鍵詞Jenny Radesky, 可以快速的定位到文中提到此人物的第一段第二行,接著題干中說digital products are designed to..可以知道,考查的是數碼產品的目的,回歸到文中第一段第二行,可知Jenny Radesky說了這樣一句話:Tech is designed to really suck on you in, and digital products are there to promote maximal engagement....電子產品就是為了促進最大程度的參與性,由此可以得出答案B為了吸引用戶的注意力。其余選項在Jenny Radesky的話中都沒有體現。

  27.【題干】Radesky's food-testing exercise shows that mothers' use of devices ______.

  【選項】

  A.takes away babies' appetite

  B.distracts children's attention

  C.slows down babies' verbal development

  D.reduces mother-child communication

  【答案】D

  【解析】由題干中的關鍵詞food-testing exercise, mother’s use of devices. 可以快速的定位到第二段第二行:She found that mothers who sued devices during the exercise started 20 percent fewer verbal and 39 percent fewer nonverbal interactions with their children. 從這里可以知道,母親使用手機會減少20%的語言交流機會,39%的非語言交流。由此可以得出答案為D.減少了母親和孩子之間的交流。

  28.【題干】Radesky's cites the "still face experiment" to show that _______.

  【選項】

  A.it is easy for children to get used to blank expressions

  B.verbal expressions are unnecessary for emotional exchange

  C.children are insensitive to changes in their parents' mood

  D.parents need to respond to children's emotional needs

  【答案】D

  【解析】本題目是具體細節題。題干中的關鍵詞Radesky和still face experiment定位到倒數第三段大寫R處,題目問實驗一定要找實驗結論,結論在本段最后一句的but之后,這里提到了parents need be to responsive ...to...emotional need,父母需要對情感需求做出回應。正確答案D是原文的原詞復現。干擾項A的blank expressions是原文實驗里面的具體內容,非實驗表明;選項B是最后一句的個別詞干擾;選項C偷換概念,不是children are insensitive,而是parents。

  29.【題干】The oppressive ideology mentioned by Tronick requires parents to_______.

  【選項】

  A.protect kids from exposure to wild fantasies

  B.teach their kids at least 30,000 words a year

  C.ensure constant interaction with their children

  D.remain concerned about kid's use of screens

  【答案】C

  【解析】本題目為具體細節題。根據題干的關鍵詞oppressive ideology和大寫字母Tronick定位到最后一段的第一句話that之后。本句that后的demands對應題干的requires,說道“父母應該總是要交流”。正確選項C的constant interaction對應原文的always interacting。干擾項A的fantasies是定位句下一句中的個別詞干擾;選項B的30000words同樣是定位句之后的句子中提到的,而且是if的一個條件句;選項D的concerned是末段首句的concerned,但是偷換概念。

  30.【題干】According to Tronick, kid's use of screens may_______.

  【選項】

  A.give their parents some free time

  B.make their parents more creative

  C.help them with their homework

  D.help them become more attentive

  【答案】A

  【解析】本題目為文中人物觀點的細節題。根據題干中的大寫字母Tronick及關鍵詞kid定位到最后一段的倒數第三句,破折號后面解釋了kid’s use of screens的具體目的。“it gives parents time to...”與正確選項A完全一致,屬于原文的原詞復現。干擾項B的creative并未提及;選項C的homework根據原文的housework進行干擾,原文是父母有時間做家務,而選項是幫助孩子做作業;選項D的attentive并未提及。

  Text 3

  Today, widespread social pressure to immediately go to college in conjunction with increasingly high expectations in a fast-moving world often causes students to completely overlook the possibility of taking a gap year. After all, if everyone you know is going to college in the fall, it seems silly to stay back a year, doesn't it? And after going to school for 12 years, it doesn't feel natural to spend a year doing something that isn't academic.

  But while this may be true, it's not a good enough reason to condemn gap years. There's always a constant fear of falling behind everyone else on the socially perpetuated "race to the finish line," whether that be toward graduate school, medical school or lucrative career. But despite common misconceptions, a gap year does not hinder the success of academic pursuits-in fact, it probably enhances it.

  Studies from the United States and Australia show that students who take a gap year are generally better prepared for and perform better in college than those who do not. Rather than pulling students back, a gap year pushes them ahead by preparing them for independence, new responsibilities and environmental changes-all things that first-year students often struggle with the most. Gap year experiences can lessen the blow when it comes to adjusting to college and being thrown into a brand new environment, making it easier to focus on academics and activities rather than acclimation blunders.

  If you're not convinced of the inherent value in taking a year off to explore interests, then consider its financial impact on future academic choices. According to the National Center for Education Statistics, nearly 80 percent of college students end up changing their majors at least once. This isn’t surprising, considering the basic mandatory high school curriculum leaves students with a poor understanding of themselves listing one major on their college applications, but switching to another after taking college classes. It’s not necessarily a bad thing, but depending on the school, it can be costly to make up credits after switching too late in the game. At Boston College, for example, you would have to complete an extra year were you to switch to the nursing school from another department. Taking a gap year to figure things out initially can help prevent stress and save money later on.

  31.【題干】One of the reasons for high-school graduates not taking a gap year is that_____.

  【選項】

  A.they think it academically misleading

  B.they have a lot of fun to expect in college

  C.it feels strange to do differently from others

  D.it seems worthless to take off-campus courses

  【答案】C

  【解析】題目問的是高中畢業生不選擇間隔年原因之一是什么。根據題目中的high-school和gap year和定位到第一段第一句話。這句話后面一句的after all可以知道后面應該是解釋理由了,After all, if everyone you know is going to college in the fall, it seems silly to stay back a year, doesn't it?這句話是說如果大家秋天都上大學去了,你要是晚了一年看起來有點傻。這個句子等同于C選項中的feel strange to do differently from others,因此選C。

  32.【題干】Studies from the US and Australia imply that taking a gap year helps_____.

  【選項】

  A.keep students from being unrealistic

  B.lower risks in choosing careers

  C.ease freshmen's financial burdens

  D.relieve freshmen of pressures

  【答案】D

  【解析】根據題目中的study from the Australia and US可以定位到第三段第一句話Studies from the United States and Australia show that students who take a gap year are generally better prepared for and perform better in college than those who do not.。這句話明確說了有間隔年的學生比沒有的要好,好在準備和表現上。所以A:unrealistic和B:choosing career不對。第二句在表現好的更細致地方面進行了描述:preparing them for independence獨立性, new responsibilities責任感 and environmental changes環境變化。緊隨的破折號后總結說了這是 first-year students一年級學生 often struggle with the most常常有苦惱的。說明最受益的是大學一年級學生,而整段都沒提過financial burdens,所以C不對。而D中的pressure是對前面內容的概括性描述,因此答案是D。

  33.【題干】The word "acclimation" (Line 8, Para. 3) is closest in meaning to_____.

  【選項】

  A.adaptation

  B.application

  C.motivation

  D.competition

  【答案】A

  【解析】這題根據題干中給的信息,到第三段最后一句中去找答案,Gap year experiences can...when it comes to adjusting to college..., making it easier to...rather than acclimation blunders.這個句子分兩部分,逗號+making分詞作狀語,從功能上是解釋補充說明前面半句,所以間隔年的好處是能幫助新生調節適應大學,而不用擔心acclimation 問題,所以acclimation當然就是適應的意思了。因此A為正確答案。

  34.【題干】A gap year may save money for students by helping them_____.

  【選項】

  A.avoid academic failures

  B.establish long-term goals

  C.switch to another college

  D.decide on the right major

  【答案】D

  【解析】文章最后一段第一句提到了consider its financial impact on future academic choices。Financial 對應題干中的save money,而academic choices學術選擇可以排除A和B。根據最后一段第三句...students...listing one major on their college applications, but switching to another after taking college classes.所以第一句中的academic choices指的就是轉專業的事兒,因此選D。

  35.【題干】The most suitable title for this text would be_____.

  【選項】

  A.In Favor of the Gap Year

  B.The ABCs of the Gap Year

  C.The Gap Year Comes Back

  D.The Gap Year: A Dilemma

  【答案】A

  【解析】第二段第一句話But while this may be true, it's not a good enough reason to condemn gap years.就用but句說明了全文就是想說間隔年你值得擁有。而選項中只有A選項in favor of是持正面積極態度的,因此選A。

  Text 4

  Though often viewed as a problem for western states, the growing frequency of wildfires is a national concern because of its impact on federal tax dollars, says Professor Max Moritz, a specialist in fire ecology and management.

  In 2015, the US Forest Service for the first time spent more than half of its $5.5 billion annual budget fighting fires-nearly double the percentage it spent on such efforts 20 years ago. In effect, fewer federal funds today are going towards the agency's other work-such as forest conservation, watershed and cultural resources management, and infrastructure upkeep-that affect the lives of all Americans.

  Another nationwide concern is whether public funds from other agencies are going into construction in fire-prone districts. As Moritz puts it, how often are federal dollars building homes that are likely to be lost to a wildfire?

  "It's already a huge problem from a public expenditure perspective for the whole country," he says. We need to take a magnifying glass to that. Like, "Wait a minute, is this OK?" "Do we want instead to redirect those funds to concentrate on lower-hazard parts of the landscape?"

  Such a view would require a corresponding shift in the way US society today views fire, researchers say.

  For one thing, conversations about wildfires need to be more inclusive. Over the past decade, the focus has been on climate change-how the warming of the Earth from greenhouse gases is leading to conditions that worsen fires.

  While climate is a key element, Moritz says, it shouldn't come at the expense of the rest of the equation.

  "The human systems and the landscapes we live on are linked, and the interactions go both ways," he says. Failing to recognize that, he notes, leads to "an overly simplified view of what the solutions might be. Our perception of the problem and of what the solution is becomes very limited."

  At the same time, people continue to treat fire as an event that needs to be wholly controlled and unleashed only out of necessity, says Professor Balch at the University of Colorado. But acknowledging fire's inevitable presence in human life is an attitude crucial to developing the laws, policies, and practices that make it as safe as possible, she says.

  "We've disconnected ourselves from living with fire," Balch says. "It is really important to understand and try and tease out what is the human connection with fire today."

  36.【題干】More frequent wildfires have become a national concern because in 2015 they_____.

  【選項】

  A.exhausted unprecedented management efforts

  B.consumed a record-high percentage of budget

  C.severely damaged the ecology of western states

  D.caused a huge rise of infrastructure expenditure

  【答案】B

  【解析】本題目是原因細節題。根據題干的關鍵詞wildfires和national concern,以及時間詞2015,定位到第二段首句。本句提到US花費了大量的budget,與選項B中的budget原詞復現,high是原文more than的同義轉化,consume同義替換原文spent。干擾項A的management是首段末句的人物Max Moritz的職位;選項C的western states是首段首句的though從句內容,和題干無關,屬于答非所問;選項D的infrastructure是原文末尾的破折號里such as的內容,兩個破折號里面一定不選。

  37.【題干】Moritz calls for the use of "a magnifying glass" to _____.

  【選項】

  A.raise more funds for fire-prone areas

  B.avoid the redirection of federal money

  C.find wildfire-free parts of the landscape

  D.guarantee safer spending of public funds

  【答案】D

  【解析】本題目為具體細節題。根據題干的關鍵詞a magnifying glass和大寫字母Moritz定位到第四段第二句,目的就是最后一句。本句提到“to redirect those funds”,基金重新引導,本段首句也提及a huge problem from...public expenditure。正確答案D的guarantee safer spending是對這兩句的完全概括,討論公共基金更好的花費問題。干擾項A提到fund,但未說raise more,添加無關內容;選項B與原文剛好相反,不是avoid避免;選項C是對原文lower-hazard parts of the landscape的偷換概念。

  38.【題干】While admitting that climate is a key element, Moritz notes that _____.

  【選項】

  A.public debates have not settled yet

  B.fire-fighting conditions are improving

  C.other factors should not be overlooked

  D.a shift in the view of fire has taken place

  【答案】C

  【解析】本題是文中人物觀點的細節題。根據題干的關鍵詞climate is a key element及大寫字母Moritz定位到第7段的內容。本句中Moritz提到“should not come at the expense of the equation”,不以平等的代價而來。正確答案A中的不應該忽視其他因素是對本句的同義轉化與概括。干擾項A的public debates來自第6段的the focus但未提及settle的話題,也非本題定位句;干擾項B的conditions是第6段的最后一句conditions that worsen fires,偷換動詞worsen與improving;選項D的a shift in the view of是出現在第五段,時態錯誤,原文是would require,選項是has taken place。

  39.【題干】The overly simplified view Moritz mentions is a result of failing to _____.

  【選項】

  A.discover the fundamental makeup of nature

  B.explore the mechanism of the human systems

  C.maximize the role of landscape in human life

  D.understand the interrelations of man and nature

  【答案】D

  【解析】本題目為原因細節題。根據題干關鍵詞simplified view Moritz定位到第8段的首句,“the human systems and the landscapes... are linked and the interactions go both ways”,人類與環境是相聯系的,并且是相互作用的。正確答案D的interactions是原文的原詞復現,man and nature同義替換原文的human... and landscapes。干擾項A原文未提及;選項B的human systems是原詞,但是并無mechanism偷換概念;選項C的landscape和human是原詞出現,但添加無關信息maximize。

  40.【題干】Professor Balch points out that fire is something man should _____.

  【選項】

  A.do away with

  B.come to terms with

  C.pay a price for

  D.keep away from

  【答案】B

  【解析】本題目為文中人物觀點的細節題。根據題干的大寫字母Professor Balch和fire,man定位到最后一段的最后一句,“important to understand...human connection with fire”,人與火之間的聯系。正確答案B的意思是達成協議,符合原文。干擾項A的do away with是廢除;選項C的pay a price for是付出代價;選項D的keep away from遠離。

  Part B

  Directions:

  Read the following text and match each of the numbered items in the left column to its corresponding information in the right column. There are two extra choices in the right column. Mark your answers on the ANSWER SHEET. (10 points)

  The decline in American manufacturing is a common refrain, particularly from Donald Trump. "We don't make anything anymore," he told Fox News, while defending his own made-in-Mexico clothing line.

  Without question, manufacturing has taken a significant hit during recent decades, and further trade deals raise questions about whether new shocks could hit manufacturing.

  But there is also a different way to look at the data.

  Across the country, factory owners are now grappling with a new challenge: instead of having too many workers, they may end up with too few. Despite trade competition and outsourcing, American manufacturing still needs to replace tens of thousands of retiring boomers every years. Millennials may not be that interested in taking their place, other industries are recruiting them with similar or better pay.

  For factory owners, it all adds up to stiff competition for workers-and upward pressure on wages. "They're harder to find and they have job offers," says Jay Dunwell, president of Wolverine Coil Spring, a family-owned firm, "They may be coming [into the workforce], but they've been plucked by other industries that are also doing an well as manufacturing," Mr. Dunwell has begun bringing high school juniors to the factory so they can get exposed to its culture.

  At RoMan Manufacturing, a maker of electrical transformers and welding equipment that his father cofounded in 1980, Robert Roth keep a close eye on the age of his nearly 200 workers, five are retiring this year. Mr. Roth has three community-college students enrolled in a work-placement program, with a starting wage of $13 an hour that rises to $17 after two years.

  At a worktable inside the transformer plant, young Jason Stenquist looks flustered by the copper coils he's trying to assemble and the arrival of two visitors. It's his first week on the job. Asked about his choice of career, he says at high school he considered medical school before switching to electrical engineering. "I love working with tools. I love creating." he says.

  But to win over these young workers, manufacturers have to clear another major hurdle: parents, who lived through the worst US economic downturn since the Great Depression, telling them to avoid the factory. Millennials "remember their father and mother both were laid off. They blame it on the manufacturing recession," says Birgit Klohs, chief executive of The Right Place, a business development agency for western Michigan.

  These concerns aren't misplaced: Employment in manufacturing has fallen from 17 million in 1970 to 12 million in 2013. When the recovery began, worker shortages first appeared in the high-skilled trades. Now shortages are appearing at the mid-skill levels.

  "The gap is between the jobs that take to skills and those that require a lot of skill," says Rob Spohr, a business professor at Montcalm Community College. "There're enough people to fill the jobs at McDonalds and other places where you don't need to have much skill. It's that gap in between, and that's where the problem is."

  Julie Parks of Grand Rapids Community points to another key to luring Millennials into manufacturing: a work/life balance. While their parents were content to work long hours, young people value flexibility. "Overtime is not attractive to this generation. They really want to live their lives," she says.

  41.【題干】Jay Deuwell_____

  【選項】

  A.says that he switched to electrical engineering because he loves working with tools.

  B.points out that there are enough people to fill the jobs that don't need much skill. C.points out that the US doesn't manufacture anything anymore.

  D.believes that it is important to keep a close eye on the age of his workers.

  E.says that for factory owners, workers are harder to find because of stiff competition.

  F.points out that a work/life balance can attract young people into manufacturing.

  G.says that the manufacturing recession is to blame for the lay-off the young people's parents.

  【答案】E

  【解析】根據題干人名Jay 定位文中“They’re harder to find and they have job offers,”他們很難發現他們有工作邀請。harder對應選項 stiff(艱難地)。

  42.【題干】Jason Stenquist_____

  【選項】

  A.says that he switched to electrical engineering because he loves working with tools.

  B.points out that there are enough people to fill the jobs that don't need much skill. C.points out that the US doesn't manufacture anything anymore.

  D.believes that it is important to keep a close eye on the age of his workers.

  E.says that for factory owners, workers are harder to find because of stiff competition.

  F.points out that a work/life balance can attract young people into manufacturing.

  G.says that the manufacturing recession is to blame for the lay-off the young people's parents.

  【答案】A

  【解析】根據題干人名Jason Stenquist對應文中“I love working with tools. I love creating,” he says.我愛與工具打交道,我喜歡創新,tool對應選項tool.

  43.【題干】Birgit Klohs_____

  【選項】

  A.says that he switched to electrical engineering because he loves working with tools.

  B.points out that there are enough people to fill the jobs that don't need much skill. C.points out that the US doesn't manufacture anything anymore.

  D.believes that it is important to keep a close eye on the age of his workers.

  E.says that for factory owners, workers are harder to find because of stiff competition.

  F.points out that a work/life balance can attract young people into manufacturing.

  G.says that the manufacturing recession is to blame for the lay-off the young people's parents.

  【答案】G

  【解析】根據題干人名Birgit Klohs, 定位文中“remember their father and mother both were laid off. They blame it on the manufacturing recession,”記住他們的爸爸媽媽都下崗了,他們歸因于生產蕭條。文中blame對應選項blame

  44.【題干】Rob Spohr_____

  【選項】

  A.says that he switched to electrical engineering because he loves working with tools.

  B.points out that there are enough people to fill the jobs that don't need much skill. C.points out that the US doesn't manufacture anything anymore.

  D.believes that it is important to keep a close eye on the age of his workers.

  E.says that for factory owners, workers are harder to find because of stiff competition.

  F.points out that a work/life balance can attract young people into manufacturing.

  G.says that the manufacturing recession is to blame for the lay-off the young people's parents.

  【答案】B

  【解析】根據人名Rob Spohr,對應文中 The gap is between the jobs that take no skills and those that require a lot of skill,” says Rob Spohr, 工作之間的差距是那個不需要技能,而那些需要很多技能。文中skill對應選項skill(技能)。

  45.【題干】Julie Parks_____

  【選項】

  A.says that he switched to electrical engineering because he loves working with tools.

  B.points out that there are enough people to fill the jobs that don't need much skill. C.points out that the US doesn't manufacture anything anymore.

  D.believes that it is important to keep a close eye on the age of his workers.

  E.says that for factory owners, workers are harder to find because of stiff competition.

  F.points out that a work/life balance can attract young people into manufacturing.

  G.says that the manufacturing recession is to blame for the lay-off the young people's parents.

  【答案】F

  【解析】題干問Julie的觀點,對應文中“We’ve never had so much attention from manufacturers.”我從沒有得到過這么多來自制造商的注意,attraction對應選項attract(吸引)

  Section III Translation

  Directions:

  Read the following text carefully and then translate the underlined segments into Chinese. Your translation should be written neatly on the ANSWER SHEET. (10 points)

  46.【題干】My dream has always been to work somewhere in an area between fashion and publishing. Two years before graduating from secondary school, I took a sewing and design course thinking that I would move on to a fashion design course. However, during that course I realised that I was not good enough in this area to compete with other creative personalities in the future, so I decided that it was not the right path for me. Before applying for university I told everyone that I would study journalism, because writing was, and still is, one of my favourite activities. But, to be absolutely honest, I said it, because I thought that fashion and me together was just a dream-I knew that no one, apart from myself, could imagine me in the fashion industry at all!

  【答案】我的夢想

  我的夢想一直是在時裝設計和出版領域找尋一份工作。在我中學畢業的兩年前,我選修了一門“縫紉和設計”課程,并且以為我能再繼續學習一個時裝設計的課程。然而,就在這個課程的學習過程中,我意識到,將來在這個領域,我是無法與那些富于創新精神的精英們相比的。于是,我斷定這條路行不通。在申請上大學之前,我對所有人都講,我想學新聞學,因為,寫作曾經是并且現在也一直是我最喜歡的事情之一。但是,說實話,我之所以這樣說,是因為我認為從事時裝設計不過是我的一個夢想,我也知道,除了我之外,沒有人能想象出我會從事時裝設計的工作。

  Section IV Writing

  Part A

  47.【題干】Directions:

  Suppose you are invited by Professor Williams to give a presentation about Chinese culture to a group of international students. Write a reply to

  1) Accept the invitation, and

  2) Introduce the key points of your presentation.

  You should write about 100 words on the ANSWER SHEET.

  Do not use your own name. Use “Li Ming”instead.

  Do not write your address. (10points).

  【答案】Dear Professor Williams,

  I feel really delighted and honored to be invited by you to give a presentation to the foreign students, and I will certainly be careful to prepare for the making of it.

  To let the overseas students know much about our Chinese culture, I think that my presentation is supposed to include at least two key points. On the one hand, I will put much stress on the history of China. You must know that our China is an ancient country with a pretty long history. On the other hand, my second strong point should be put on the main diet in China. The reason is that Chinese people in different regions have totally different inclination to choose food and Chinese food everywhere is quite delicious.

  Those two points are what I would like to emphasize, and I would like to know of your opinions on this and I wish you could give me some further ideas on it. I am looking forward to your reply. Thank you.

  Yours sincerely,

  Li Ming

  【解析】

  48.【題干】Directions: Write an essay based on the following chart. In your writing, you should

  1) interpret the chart, and

  2) give your comments.

  You should write about 150 words on the ANSWER SHEET (15 points)

  【答案】The chart shows great changes in the number of museums and their visitors during the period from 2013 to 2015. According to the data given, what we cannot fail to see is that there is a sharp growth in the amounts of museums from 4165 to 4697 over the period from 2013 to 2015, while it is also pronounced that the number of their visitors increased sharply from 637.8 million to 781.1 million during this period.

  At least two fundamental factors could be identified to contribute to this phenomenon. To begin with, it is widely admitted that with the rapid economic development in the whole social climate has been the dramatically upgraded living standard, which results in the common phenomenon that people in growing numbers can afford the once-deemed-expensive experience. In addition, there is no denying that the authorities concerned have issued a series of preferential policies to protect and promote the development of cultural industry, which encourages a widespread extension of visitors.

  From what has been discussed above, we may safely draw the conclusion that this trend will certainly maintain for quite a while in the near future, which will be of great benefits to our country and individual as well.

  • 在線測評
  • 免費領取

免試入學資格在線評測

*
*
報考院校
報考專業
*學生姓名
*手機號碼
微信公眾號
在職研究生網微信公眾號
教你快速拿證!
微信小程序
在職研究生網微信小程序
快速找學校!
我有話說......

條評論

在職研究生報考條件測評
新東方在線
在職研究生報考條件
真虎骨平特肖113 后三组选包胆啥意思 网上购彩何时恢复 3d和尾走势图带连线专业版 大公鸡七星彩旧版开奖软件 甘肃11选5任三技巧稳赚 北京pk赛车龙虎玩法 澳洲赛车是官网彩吗 pk10赛车345678计划 上海时时开奖网站 360江西时时杀号